Let It Flt Track “LIFT” JO Track & Field Program

                                           Dates:                   May 20th – July ?  
                                           Location:              DCC Discovery Canyon Campus
                                           Who:                     Athletes ages 11-18
                                                               Athletes will pay for weekly meet entry fees (8-12$) & USATF membership ($20)
                                                                          (Please register by May 31st so we can assign groups)
                                           Parent Meeting: May 20th At DCC MS Cafetorium, enter in the back from the bus lot.
                                           Practices:             Starting May 21st at 5:30pm practice until school is out
                                                                          Starting June 6th will be every Tuesdays and Thursdays at 8am
                                           Times:                   Practice starts at 8:00am-10:00am or earlier if your events are done
                                           Uniforms:             At meets all athletes will wear either the “LIFT” singlet ($25) or the yellow
                                                                          "LIFT" T-shirt and all black shorts of their choice

Tentative Meet Schedule
                             
                               May 22nd -       Parent/Athlete Meeting                                                           Discovery Canyon Campus
                               May 25th -        MackTrack Elite                                                                          Evie Dennis Campus, Aurora
                               June 1-2nd -     Throwers Pentathlon Clinic                                                     Discovery Canyon Campus
                               June 1st -          Nite Moves Meet                                                                        All City Track Stadium
                               June 8th -          Kyle McIntosh Twilight                                                             Valor Christian HS
                               June 15th -        "LIFT" Invitational                                                                      Echo Park Stadium
                               June 21-23rd -  Colorado State JO Championships and Multi's                   Cherry Creek Trails
                               June 29th -        Co.Sp. Striders Invite                                                                Grace Center Stadium
                               July 4-7th -        Region 10 Regional Championships                                      ???
                               >>>This is the official end of the season<<<

                               ***Extra local meets
                               July 13th -                                                                                                                ??? Denver, CO
                               July 20th -         Colorado State Games Main Meet                                         Lewis Palmer HS
                               July 21st -        Colorado State Games Hammer and Weight                       Air Force Academy
                               June 5th, 12th, 19th, 3 Optional Twilight Meets each Wednesday            Valor Christian HS
                             
                              ***High school only by invitation                           
                               May 31-June 2nd -  Great Southwest Classic (HS only by invitation)         Albuquerque, NM
                               June 26-July 1st -     Junior Nationals                                                                 Rochester, New York
                              
                              ***National Championship Meets
                               July 22-28th - USATF JO Hershey Nationals Championships,                      Sacramento, CA
                                    >Must qualify through Regionals
                               June 26-28th - AAU West Coast National Championships                           Reno, NV
                                    >Must meet qualifying standards to attend
                              

                               Coaches                                                                                                              Contact Info
          -Head Coach Matt Krich - Throws                                     719-761-1874 / [email protected]
          -Coach Mike Caton - Sprints/Relays/Hurdles                  719-351-7556 / [email protected]
          -Coach  – High, long, Triple Jumps       734- /  
         
Independent Coaches 
          -Coach Ed “Spook” Halik – Pole Vault                                                            [email protected]
          -Coach Faith "Chew" Stephan - Pole Vault                                                   [email protected]

Let It Fly Track “LIFT” Invitational Track &Field Meet

USATF Colorado Sanctioned Event
Saturday June 15th, 2019
Echo Park Stadium
11901 Newlin Gulch Blvd, Parker, CO 80134

           Start Time:                                8:00am track events (rolling schedule), 8:00am Field Events (see schedule below)
           Facility:                                      400M All-Weather surface
           Timing:                                      Fully Automatic Finish Lynx
           Concessions:                            Will be available
           Awards:                                     Ribbons 1st-6th
           Entry Fees:                                $10 per event, $25 per relay
           Registration:                             Online at USATF-co.org   Youth Events
           Registration deadline:            Thursday June 15th (MST) at 9pm (NO Meet Day Registration)
           Eligibility:                                   Competition is open to all 18 & under current 2016 USATF member Athletes.
                                                                Divisions based on birth year, must be at least 7 years of age as of December 31st, 2017.

     For the safety and benefit of all athletes, NO parents will be allowed on the field, in the warm-up areas, or in the clerking area.
     Division                   Max Events               Contested Events
     7-8                                     3                         100-200-400-800-1500-4x100-4x400-LJ-SP-Mini Jav
     9-10                                   3                         100-200-400-800-1500-4x100-4x400-LJ-HJ-SP-Mini Jav
     11-12                                 3                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-80mH-4x100-4x400-LJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Aero Jav
     13-14                                 4                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-100mH-200mH-4x100-4x400-PV-LJ-TJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Javelin
     15-16                                 4                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-100/110mH-400mH-4x100-4x400-PV-LJ-TJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Jav-Ham
     17-18                                 4                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-100/110mH-400mH-4x100-4x400-PV-LJ-TJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Jav-Ham

                Schedule of Track Events (First Call 7:30am)                      Schedule of Field Events (First Call 7:30)
                8:00am                  3000m Run                                                 8:00am               LJ (East Pit)             Male only
                                                80/100/110mH                                                                          order: 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                100m Dash                                                                             LJ (West Pit)            Female only
                                                800m Run                                                                                   order: 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                400m Dash                                                                             Pole Vault               All 13-18 by starting hight
                                                200mH                                                                                    High Jump               Male only
                                                400mH                                                                                        order:  9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                4x100M Relay                                                                        Shot Put                  Male Only
                                                1500m Run                                                                                 order:  7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                200m Dash                                                                             Discus                      Female only
                                                4x400m Relay                                                                            order:  11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                      10:00am            Shot Put                  Female only
                                                                                                                                                      order:  7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                                                  Discus                      Male only
                                                                                                                                                      order:  11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                      12noon              Mini Jav                    Female followed by Male
                                                                                                                                                      order:  7-8, 9-10, 11-12
                                                                                                                                                  High Jump               Female only
                                                                                                                                                      order:     9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                      2pm                     Javelin                     Female Followed by Male
                                                                                                                                                      order:  13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                                                   Triple Jump   (East Pit Males/West Pit Female)
                                                                                                                                                      order:  13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                                                   
Age groups and genders may be combines as needed depending on numberes

I learned this year how they retrieve hammerts after getting stuck in the net down in New Mexico!
Unfortunatly after they got that one down two more got stuck, so they left them for later! lol