Let It Flt Track “LIFT” JO Track & Field Program

                                           Dates:                   May 22nd – July ?  
                                           Location:              Palmer Ridge High School Track/Pine Creek High school Track???
                                           Who:                     Athletes ages 11-18
                                                               Athletes will pay for weekly meet entry fees (8-12$) & USATF membership ($20)
                                                                          (Please register by May 31st so we can assign groups)
                                           Practices:             Monday, Wednesdays, Thursdays and one Tuesday May 30th
                                           Times:                   Practice starts at 5:30 may go to 8:00pm depending on chosen events
                                           Uniforms:             At meets all athletes will wear either the “LIFT” singlet ($25) or the yellow
                                                                          "LIFT" T-shirt and all black shorts of their choice

Tentative Schedule
                             
                              May 29th -        Inter-squad Meet all Parents welcome                                     Home Meet                        
                               June 3rd -         Nightmoves Meet                                                                           All City Track Stadium
                               June 10th -       Kyle McIntosh Twilight                                                                  Valor Christian HS
                               June 17th -       "LIFT" Invitational                                                                           Vista Ridge HS
                               June 22-24th - Colorado State JO Championships and Multi's                        Valor Christian HS
                               July 1st -           Co.Sp. Striders Invite                                                                     ???
                               July 6-9th -       Region 10 Regional Championships                                           Mesa JC, Pheonix,Arizona
                               July 15th -        Macktrack Elite All Comers                                                           ??? Denver, CO
  
                              3 Optional meets each Wednesday June 7th, 14th, 21st Twilights                Valor Christian HS
                             
                              High school only by invitation                           
                               June 2-4th -     Great Southwest Classic (HS only by invitation)                       Albuquerque, NM
                              
                              *(Optional National Championship Meets) must meet qualifying standards to attend Youth Nationals.
                               June 29-July 2nd - AAU West Coast National Championships                          Reno, NV 
                               July 24-30 - USATF JO Nationals Championships, Kansas Jayhawk Track      Lawrence, KS
                              

                               Coaches                                                                                                              Contact Info
          -Head Coach Matt Krich - Throws                                     719-761-1874 / mk.jcoach215@yahoo.com
          -Coach Simon Hayes – Long Jump/Triple Jump              719-930-5068 / hayessimon12@yahoo.com
          -Coach Mike Caton - Sprints/Relays                                  719-351-7556 / catonmike@msn.com
          -Coach Abbey Topper – Distance                                       719-331-4603 / atopper@uccs.com
          -Coach Anderson Miller – Hurdles/Hurdles                     734-915-3842 / Miller3x3@gmail.com
Independent coaches with their own PV program
          -Coach Ed “Spook” Halik – Pole Vault                                                            spooker@aol.com
          -Coach Faith "Chew" Stephan - Pole Vault                                                   fdchew04@gmail.com 






Let It Fly Track “LIFT” Invitational Track &Field Meet

USATF Colorado Sanctioned Event
Saturday June 17th, 2016
Vista Ridge High School
6888 Black Forest Rd, Colorado Springs, CO 80923

           Start Time:                                8:00am track events (rolling schedule), 8:00am Field Events (see schedule below)
           Facility:                                      400M All-Weather surface
           Timing:                                      Fully Automatic Finish Lynx
           Concessions:                            Will be available
           Awards:                                     Ribbons 1st-6th
           Entry Fees:                                $10 per event, $25 per relay
           Registration:                             Online at USATF-co.org   Youth Events
           Registration deadline:            Thursday June 15th (MST) at 9pm (NO Meet Day Registration)
           Eligibility:                                   Competition is open to all 18 & under current 2016 USATF member Athletes.
                                                                Divisions based on birth year, must be at least 7 years of age as of December 31st, 2017.

     For the safety and benefit of all athletes, NO parents will be allowed on the field, in the warm-up areas, or in the clerking area.
     Division                         Max Events               Contested Events
     7-8                                           3                         100-200-400-800-1500-4x100-4x400-LJ-SP-Mini Jav
     9-10                                         3                         100-200-400-800-1500-4x100-4x400-LJ-HJ-SP-Mini Jav
     11-12                                       3                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-80mH-4x100-4x400-LJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Mini Jav
     13-14                                       4                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-100mH-200mH-4x100-4x400-LJ-TJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Javelin
     15-16                                       4                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-100/110mH-400mH-4x100-4x400-LJ-TJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Jav-Ham
     17-18                                       4                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-100/110mH-400mH-4x100-4x400-LJ-TJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Jav-Ham

                Schedule of Track Events (First Call 7:30am)                      Schedule of Field Events (First Call 7:30)
                8:00am                  3000m Run                                                 8:00am               LJ (East Pit)             Male only
                                                80/100/110mH                                                                          order: 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                100m Dash                                                                             LJ (West Pit)            Female only
                                                800m Run                                                                                   order: 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                400m Dash                                                                             Pole Vault               All 13-18 by starting hight
                                                200mH                                                                                    High Jump               Male only
                                                400mH                                                                                        order:  9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                4x100M Relay                                                                        Shot Put                  Male Only
                                                1500m Run                                                                                 order:  7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                200m Dash                                                                             Discus                      Female only
                                                4x400m Relay                                                                            order:  11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                      10:00am            Shot Put                  Female only
                                                                                                                                                      order:  7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                                                  Discus                      Male only
                                                                                                                                                      order:  11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                      12noon              Mini Jav                    Female followed by Male
                                                                                                                                                      order:  7-8, 9-10, 11-12
                                                                                                                                                  High Jump               Female only
                                                                                                                                                      order:     9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                      2pm                     Javelin                     Female Followed by Male
                                                                                                                                                      order:  13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                                                   Triple Jump   (East Pit Males/West Pit Female)
                                                                                                                                                      order:  13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                                                   Hammer  Female Followed by Male 16-18

I learned this year how they retrieve hammerts after getting stuck in the net down in New Mexico!
Unfortunatly after they got that one down two more got stuck, so they left them for later! lol